Project/Area Number |
26780414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2015-2016) Kyoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Sachio 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (90599987)
Research Collaborator |
Saiki Jun 京都大学, 大学院人間環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 視覚統計学習 / 記憶促進 / 記憶抑制 / 意識 / 無意識 / 物体認知 / 実験心理学 / 無意味図形 / 潜在学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether visual statistical learning enhances memory for objects with statistical regularities and inhibits memory for those that break the regularity. In the familiarization phase, participants observed a sequence consisting of structured triplets that three items always appeared in the same order and random triplets. In the last part of the familiarization phase, Old Turkic letters were inserted into structured triplets, and between structured and random triplets. In the next memory test, participants were asked to decide whether the presented items had been shown in the prior familiarization phase. As a result, we observed that memory for the items from structured triplets was higher than that for the items from random triplets, and that memory for the letters inserted into the structured triplets was lower than that for the letters inserted into the random triplets.