The investigateion of the mechanism of the Fraser-Wilcox illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Soyogu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (00528367)
Research Collaborator KITAOKA Akiyoshi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70234234)
MORIKAWA Kazunori  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70312436)
FUJIMICHI Munendo  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords錯視 / 運動知覚 / 眼球運動 / 残像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the mechanism of the Fraser-Wilcox illusion in which stationary gradation patches appear to move, and revealed that (a) the actual motion of retinal images caused by eye movements was not necessary to this illusion, (b) the eye movements of certain direction might inhibit the motion signal of this illusion, (c) in some cases, the perceived direction of the illusory motion varied with the visual eccentricity.