Relationship between emotional process and bodily self consciousness in virtual self body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Noriaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任助教 (90719543)
Research Collaborator TOI CHIHARU  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間発達科学専攻
HIROMITSU KENTARO  中央大学, 大学院・文学研究科・心理学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体認知 / 脳波 / 感情 / 身体所有感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we aimed to find some EEG components related to the body representation, tactile stimulation, and emotional responses. Regarding tactile stimulation, we have found the EEG component modulated by the stimulus intensity, which should be controlled in future study with emotional valance. Regarding emotional responses, we have demonstrated some EEG components were modulated by emotional status induced by visual stimulus with emotional valence. Additionally, we have conducted fMRI experiment for the identical design, and exploit the brain imaging data to EEG source analysis. Integrating these studies, we have conducted some experiments to investigate the relationship between EEG components related to emotion and body representation. These findings were introduced in some international conferences, and published in some international academic journals.