Dynamic change of hippocampal theta activity and synaptic plasticity with the memory encoding for negative episode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Yuya  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40634390)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海馬CA1 / エピソード記憶 / patch clamp / ニューロン / シナプス可塑性 / 回避学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the synaptic plasticity after presentation negative episode (foot shock) by using Inhibitory avoidance task. We recorded mEPSCs (excitatory postsynaptic currents) and mIPSCs (miniature inhibitory postsynaptic currents) at the 0, 5, 10, 20, 30 min after presentation of episode. The results showed the increase of mEPSCs and mIPSCs from 5 min after presentation of episode. These increase of mEPSCs and mIPSCs showed an increasing numbers of AMPA and GABAA receptors on hippocampal CA1 spine. Thus, we propose that the encoding of negative episode memory induced the synaptic plasticity in hippocampal CA1 neuron within 5 min.