Exploring the relationship between altered neuronal maturation state in the hippocampal dentate gyrus and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hirotaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 研究員 (00466278)
Research Collaborator TAKAO Keizo  自然科学研究機構生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 特任准教授 (80420397)
HAGIHARA Hideo  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (80514504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯状回 / 神経細胞 / 成熟 / 脳機能行動解析 / マウス / 神経活動 / 光遺伝学 / 神経活動操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal maturation state of the hippocampal dentate gyrus can be affected by genetic and environmental factors. In this study, transgenic mice for optogenetic stimulation of neurons in the dentate gyrus were generated, and the dentate gyrus neurons in the transgenic mice were optogenetically stimulated. Additionally, normal mice were repeatedly exposed to stress. These manipulations induced alteration in maturation makers of dentate gyrus neurons. Behavioral analysis was performed in several strains of genetically engineered mice, which previously had been shown to have altered neuronal maturation state in the dentate gyrus compared to wild-type mice, in addition to chronically stressed mice. The results suggest that alterations in maturation state of the dentate gyrus neurons is associated with some behavioral phenotypes.