Neural circuit of the serotonin for promoting reward waiting behavior: Examination by optical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kayoko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, 研究員 (80426577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセロトニン / 光操作 / 報酬待機行動 / 光刺激 / 遅延報酬 / 辛抱強さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results from our studies, we proposed a new concept about serotonin: the forebrain serotonergic system is involved in reducing behavioral activity not only to avoid aversive events with a prediction of punishment, but also to obtain a reward with a prediction of reward.
To test them, we used transgenic mice that express the channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) variant C128S, a step-function opsin, in serotonin neurons and showed that the selective activation of serotonin neurons in some projection site of DRN serotonin neuron enhances the patience of mice in waiting for both the conditioned reinforcer tone and food reward. We are continuing experiments to investigate it further.