Understanding of the brain mechanisms of prediction: investigations of the mechanisms of cooperation of stimulus context-based prediction and action-based prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MOTOHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 主任研究員 (70612183)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA YUJI  産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門・自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予測 / 視覚 / 刺激文脈 / 行為 / 脳波 / 事象関連脳電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the mechanism of cooperation of two systems realizing prediction of visual events (i.e., stimulus-context-based prediction and action-based prediction). By using event-related brain potentials (ERPs) that are measured with electroencephalogram (EEG), it was demonstrated that (1) stimulus-context-based prediction is reflected by the elicitation of visual mismatch negativity and the reduction of P2, (2) action-based prediction is reflected by the elicitation of a posterior negativity and the reduction of P1, (3) stimulus-context-based prediction can be controlled by action-based prediction in a top-down manner, and (4) the mechanism of the top-down control is that action-based prediction temporarily freezes the operation of stimulus-context-based prediction.