The Research About Competency in Ontario School, Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yosuke  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20633613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 標準学力テスト / メディア・リテラシー / カナダ・オンタリオ州 / 学力テスト / 学力評価 / 21世紀型スキル / オンタリオ州中等教育リテラシーテスト / リテラシー / 学力 / 世界市民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I clarify the competency in Ontario is that literacy and numeracy are centered in the ability. In particular, "literacy" means "broadly in current research and for the OSSLT as construction of meaning through reading and writing a range of print and visual texts. Language and literacy are viewed as social practices that take place in and are influenced by the social and cultural contexts (including gender, race, class, age and other identities and power relationships) in which students interact with others"(EQAO (2016), Framework Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test. p. 14). This literacy is taught in schools by the education that students analyze and create media text that they usually see, read and play. Teaching materials exist not only in schools but also students' ordinary lives. Students will be evaluated their competency through Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT). The scoring process about OSSLT tries to keep validity and transparency.