Reconsideration on Rousseau's theory of education for woman in "Emile"
Project/Area Number |
26780426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Maria 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20434425)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ルソー / 女性教育 / 宗教的世界観 / ケア的な倫理観 / 女性教育論 / ジェンダー / エミール / 道徳教育 / 宗教 / 女性 / 教育思想 / 近代教育思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reconsiders Rousseau's theory on education for women in“Emile”. ‘ Women’s education’ found in Chapter 5 of "Emile" has been largely criticized in the view of feminism and gender theory. On the other hand, this research clarified the educational significance through examination of Rousseau's view of religion and ethics. Firstly, this part should not be understood as a theory of male dominance, but to be understood as "another voice" that argue "women's excellence" based on ‘care ethics’.Secondly, ‘care ethics’ are not necessarily regarded as a fixed role for women.Finally, Rousseau's theory about sex is more complicated and diverse.