The Emergence of Yogo Kundo and establishment of the training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA Fumihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40431697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校看護婦 / 葛西タカ / 「養護」概念 / 養護教諭 / 直轄諸学校 / 社会史 / 教育衛生 / 養護実践 / 専門職 / 養護訓導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was (1) to clarify the development process that school nurses born in the Meiji era became nursing training which is a new education staff in 1941, (2) to clarify the development process of nursing training and (3) after the birth of a nursing training, the quantitative expansion process leading to the arrangement of all schools.
Thus, three issues have been demonstrated by a historical approach. We clarified the contents of duties required for nursing training. On top of that, we unveiled the uniqueness of the duties of nursing training which was historically positioned.