Representation of the world in Comenius's educational thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2018)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
GESHI Yuko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30580336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコメニウス / 17世紀 / 表象 / 教育思想 / メタファー / 教育思想史 / 教育哲学 / 喩え / 17世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we considered the characteristic feature of educational representation of Johannes Amos Comenius(1592-1670 ). 1.we analyzed of the way of representation in Orbis Pictus(1658) and Schola Ludus(1656), it showed that each gives different experience about the world to children. For comparing Orbis Pictus with Schola Ludus, we translated the text of Schola Ludus from Latin to Japanese. 2.In general representation theory, we examined where the educational representation of Comenius is located.3.If we consider the 17th century as a transition period of values, how was "education" explained and re-presented? From the point of view, we focused on metaphors in Comenius's Didactica Magna and analyzed the metaphors of garden and plants in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コメニウスは学校システムの考案や一斉教授、学年編成やカリキュラムの考案、教科書の作成等により、その後の近代教育において展開した普通教育(学校教育)の枠組みを構想した人物として位置づけられてきた。本研究では、コメニウスの教育思想における表象の特徴を、書物や演劇といった手法で子ども達に伝わる世界とはいかなるものか、また、教育をその時代のいかなる物事とのかかわりの中で捉えているのかという観点から明らかにし、現代の教育における表象への問い(こどもたちに今ある世界をどのようなものとして伝えるのか、それはどのようにしたら可能なのか)の歴史的参照点を提起するものである。