Fusion of Consumer Education and Media Literacy Education in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Yoshimi  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 准教授 (10451981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / カリキュラム / メディア / 消費社会 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as background work to formulate ideas for educational activities that address problems of modern consumer society in the form of fusion of consumer education and media literacy education. Seeking referential examples in education of two kinds in Canada, the author categorized the purposes of analytical topics in commercial advertisements that were included in the respective teaching materials. Results confirmed that the purposes lie in being aware of (1) Risks of advertising, (2) Rights of consumers, (3) Expression techniques of images, and (4) Ubiquitous commercial publicity. Findings indicated that (2) and (4) had high-affinity with educational activities examining consumer society in a critical manner that the study was aimed at.