The school culture and process of effective Lesson Study for professional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masami  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00539520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords授業研究 / 学校文化 / アクションリサーチ / 談話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the school culture for effective Lesson Study. It has two studies.
One is a a case study through the action research on Lesson Study implementation in an Indonesian private primary school. The main description was the process of introduction of new cultural activity Lesson Study. They gradually changed their understanding and recognition of Lesson Study itself.
The other is qualitative discourse analysis of Lesson Study discourse in Japan. Its research focus was How and what they talked about during Lesson Study, collaborative lesson design process. As the result, they have a discussion to have shared understanding of the purpose of their Lesson Study. The teacher who would have the research lesson had proposal by his own ideas, and the others submitted alternatives to promote the lesson elaboration. finally, they have shared responsibility for the design of the research design.