Study on System and Practice of School Supervision and Educational Participation in German Collegial School Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Kemma  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80590364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合議的学校経営 / ドイツ / 教育参加 / 学校監督 / 学校開発 / 学校経営 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German collegial school management is characterized by being composed of "state supervision of school", "school autonomy", "educational participation" and "pedagogical freedom". As a perspective to capture the reality of school management, the two dimensions as follows are clarified: the public system which is in the ‘vertical line’ with <school - school supervisory bureau - state ministry of education> and in the ‘horizontal line’ with <principal - teachers - parents - students - other actors>. Through the case analysis, the reality of school management phenomenon in Germany is explained by not only distribution of the administrative authority, but also various relationships among inside and outside school actors.