Project/Area Number |
26780437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Honjo Megumi 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80632835)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カリキュラム / 後期中等教育 / スウェーデン / 普通教育 / 専門教育 / 教育の質 / カリキュラム論 / 共通教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Swedish government has long endeavored to realize its aim of offering secondary education to all its citizens. To achieve this aim, high school education in the country has been developed to include various themes of specialized education, as well as common subjects. Nowadays, more than ever before, every subject tends to focus on the development of general competencies as the basis of any type of practical vocational education, whose importance in determining success in the industrial world has recently been emphasized. Moreover, in Japan, the latest National Curriculum attempts to focus on competencies, rather than subject contents. The teachers of various subjects cooperate to achieve professional development and work together to improve their teaching. In such a scenario, the manner of educational assessment must be revised such that it focuses on the students’ competencies in terms of reasoning, decision making, and communication.