Development of music expression program for infants in Early Childhood Care and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masae  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80436691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳幼児 / 遊び / 音楽活動 / 表現 / コミュニケーション / 音楽表現 / 歌唱 / 楽器 / 音環境 / 幼児 / 音楽表現活動 / ワークショップ / 音遊び / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted continuous musical activities at multiple nursery facilities and attempted to construct music expression program through its verification. As a result, it became evident that the involvement of infants 'sounds and music is changed by continuously performing musical expression activities conscious of linkage with daily childcare and children' s play. The following viewpoints are necessary for musical expression activity in childcare.
The first is to promote the development of various voice expression and singing expression from there based on voice communication. The second is to think about the relationship between instruments and infants from the fact that it involves things and sounds around them. Thirdly, it is a viewpoint that infants can notice the sound and prepare an environment where they can listen to the sound.