Comparative study of municipalities concerning construction of "child-rearing governance" corresponding to child-rearing new system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Keigo  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20646674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児教育推進体制 / 日本人補習校 / 幼児教育・保育体制 / 日本人学校 / 子ども・子育て支援新制度 / 幼児教育体制 / 地方自治 / 幼保一体化 / 子育て事務組織体制 / 放課後子ども教室 / 子育て支援事業計画 / 子ども・子育て会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a visit survey mainly on government-designated cities concerning the actual state of promotion system for early childhood education in local governments and grasp the actual state of correspondence to the new system for supporting children and child rearing. As the findings obtained, it became clear that actual circumstances of responding to young children of foreign nationals are also difficult to deal with in the new system. Also, in order to grasp the actual conditions of early childhood education and childcare system at overseas Japanese schools (supplementary schools), we visited Frankfurt Japanese Language School to conduct an interview survey on faculty and staff. As the findings obtained, parents of infants attending a Japanese school (supplementary school) are not necessarily Japanese citizenship, they are not premises to return to Japan in the future, but infants with diverse social backgrounds go to school It was a point.