A Concrete Examination of Local Community Transformation Associated with School Consolidations and Plans for Multi-stratified Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAMMA Yasuhito  帝京大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10724007)
Research Collaborator OKURA Mayumi  東海学院大学, 短期大学部, 講師
OMURA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院生
OYAKE Yumi  筑波大学, 大学院生
TAKEI Saori  宇都宮大学, 基盤教育センター, 特任助教
HASHIDA Nariko  筑波大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校づくり / 教育環境 / 学区 / 校名 / 校歌 / 地域活動 / 芸術文化 / 子ども会 / 運動会 / 文化祭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concretely looked into the changes that local communities went through by the implementation of integration and abolition of schools. For the areas that actually involved in integration and abolition of schools, I investigated how the school names and songs which are the expression of localities changed and how the local activities were canceled or created. Thus, I gave light on the activities where a variety of subjects related to schools and communities tried to incorporate educational intention in expressing localities and to link up the processes before closing down of the school with the improvement of the community after closing down. I presented, for a sustainable community improvement after school integration and abolition, the measures to design both the school education and the social education in an autonomous manner and to plan the new school district together with the old school district in a multi-stratified manner.