Study on Transforming Parents' Attitudes Toward Participation in School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Masafumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00712613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保護者参加 / 学校参加 / 私的関心 / 共通関心 / 教師の専門性 / 学級通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, education privatization has become a problem, causing difficulties for parents' participation in school. This study considered the focus of this problem as an exclusivity of parents' private interests and pursued a process in which common interests directed toward children are formed in the attitudes of parents. Multiple interviews targeting parents and teachers have revealed the conditions for forming common interests in parents, their functions, linkage with private interests, and relationship with parents' school involvement. Moreover, the professional role of teachers in forming common interests has been clarified.