Research on teacher evaluation system in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA YUKO  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80634609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員評価 / 職能成長 / 形成的機能 / アメリカ / 職能開発 / アカウンタビリティ / 教員の専門職性 / 教員評価制度 / 米国 / 教員評価政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the possibility and issues of teacher evaluation system reform in the United States.
1) The “limit of comprehensive evaluation function” of the teacher evaluation system is recognized, and the possibility of formative evaluation function is expected, and an evaluation system utilizing the formative evaluation function was constructed, 2 ) "The achievement of academic performance" was used as a "common language" for professional learning community among teachers, 3) It became clear that the teacher evaluation system was regarded as a tool for the school organization's flexibility and school improvement, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学力重視のニーズや教育界に対するアカウンタビリティの要求が高まる中で,教員評価制度の機能を明らかにし,教育改善という視点から,どのように活用するべきか,そのモデルを提案できた点に,本研究の学術的意義があると考える。評価の形成的機能を活かし,教員の職能成長を促進するために活用することの重要性は,重要な点である。