Learning through Corporeal Interactions in Training Session of Body-techniques in a Puppet Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okui Haruka  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 連携研究員 (10636054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsわざ / 身体的相互行為 / 人形遣い / 現象学 / 現代サーカス / 人形浄瑠璃 / サーカス / 人形劇 / 現象学的教育学 / メルロ=ポンティ / 身体哲学 / メルロ=ポンティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to reconstruct the learning theory about techniques of the body, by examining the gestural and conversational interactions (corporeal interactions) in training sessions between teachers and students. The fieldwork for the project was conducted at a Japanese puppet theater and a European contemporary performing arts school. This project resulted in three positive outcomes. First, I published an academic book, a few collaborative books, and scientific papers in journals; I also gave presentations based on the project at international research conferences. Second, the three-year post-doctoral research experience in France enriched the present scholar’s networks beyond the field of education, in disciplines such as philosophy, anthropology, and sport sciences. Finally, the outstanding development of the fieldwork in national art schools in France will allow this project to progress toward a new theory of the transmission and creation of techniques of the body.