Discussion about the efficiency of the educational resource allocation and various methods of the educational resource procurement in secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Egami Naoki  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (30727342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育財政 / 教育資源調達 / Multi-Academy Trust / school business manager / 教育資源配分 / 教育行財政 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how schools manage the resource allocation and the resource procurement in UK in order to discuss about the efficiency of the educational resource allocation and various methods of the educational resource procurement in secondary education.
Specifically, the survey was conducted through face-to-face interviews of some executives who manage Multi-Academy Trusts (MAT) to make clear that current status and issues of the educational resource allocation and procurement in UK. In addition to this survey, this study organized how skills are required to manege the educational resource allocation and procurement.