A Historical Study on the protection and education of juvenile delinquents in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (60610897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉 / 非行青少年 / ドイツ / 教育史 / 福祉 / 青少年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the protection and education of juvenile delinquents in Germany from the late 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, focuing on the "Sozialarbeiterin". Particulary I considered what had they done in "Deutsche Zentrale fuer Jugendfuersorge ".
In a result of the previous researchs, "Jugendfuerorge" meant the protection and education of juvenile delinquents. The function of "Jugendfuerorge" were treatment. As a result of my research, however, the following points were clarified. The "Sozialarbeiterin" was working on the protection and education of the children who were in a bad environment because of abuse and neglect by their parents. Namely they aimed to prevent chuldren's crimes.