History of Community and Adult Education in Old Coal Mining Area in Northern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOUNAKA ITARU  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (50631892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産炭地 / 筑豊 / 社会教育 / 地域 / 貧困 / 生活保護 / 炭鉱 / 田川市 / 北部九州 / 産業 / 田川郷土研究会 / 仮説的な方法概念 / 穂波町 / 年鑑田川 / 低所得階層 / 公民館 / 旧産炭地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the history of community and adult education in old coal mining area. Specifically, we focus on the region generally called Chikuhou in the north of Kyushu Island in the 1950s and 1960s. In this area, there is a long history regarding poverty and discrimination. However, there are a number of limitations in the researches on the history of community education. Little is known about the historical relation between the community education and the coal industry in Northern Kyushu. The objectives of this study are twofold. First, we present a methodological model of historical research on community education. Second, we examine historical facts of education in the community. We analyzed the relation between the community education history and the coal industry. This study provides new evidence of community education history in old coal mining region.