A lifelong Study System for Older Adult's Living in a Depopulated Area Aimed at Regional Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Harusuke  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40560719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者教育 / 社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of research is to create a learning support program that older adult in depopulated areas need to actively conduct community activities at public halls. This community activity is to develop a learning environment and to create a network of administrative departments and NPOs and regions. Especially when building a regional network, consensus building of residents is necessary. For that purpose, public hall staff members and local residents together create "regional white papers". Collaboration between administration, NPO and university promotes independence of elderly people in the area.