A Study on Transformation of the School Administrator Preparation and Evaluation System in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Satoshi  琉球大学, 地域連携推進機構 生涯学習推進部門, 准教授 (40721882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校管理職 / 養成制度 / 評価制度 / アメリカ合衆国 / 学校管理職養成 / 「頂点への競争」プログラム / どの子も置き去りにしない法(NCLB法) / アカウンタビリティ / 学校管理職評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the transformation of the school administrator preparation and evaluation system in the United States in the development of federal-led reform. Some research results are below. The first is that while a federal policy calls for an evaluation system that emphasizes the student's academic achievement, from the standpoint of a professional organization, a flexible system based on diverse indicators aiming for professional development. The Second is that following the federal policy, some states introduce an evaluation system that use student academic achievement as a main indicator and use it for not only professional development, but also consideration of personnel decisions including transfer, salary and dismissal of principal. In addition, the securing of new principal is supported by various preparation systems.