Study on the Building Models of Settlement Strategy for Marriage Migrant Women and Local Multi-cultural Education in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIM YUNJEONG  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40464557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化教育 / 多文化共生 / 外国人女性 / 結婚移住女性 / 多文化教委行く
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study finds settlement strategy for women has been changed through the study of clarification of building models of marriage migrant women and local multi-cultural education. This study also finds out that interviews on marriage migrant women and interested persons reach numerical increment of marriage migrant women and SNS (Social Network Service) for their own country community. This abates the needs of marriage migrant women for the relation to the local and they don't appreciate the needs for a symbiotic in their communities. Besides, multi-cultural education in region used to support and forge a relationship for the foreign women through community based organization, and now has been changed to focus on the multi-cultural family support center. In this situation, this study clarify local multi-cultural education needs to be rebuilt highly regard the diversities and the social integrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、2018年12月に入管法が改正され、非熟練労働における外国人の受入れの方向性が明確とされ、2008年のリーマンショック以降に停滞していた多文化共生をめぐる議論の必要性が再び台頭している。つまり、今後政策としてどのように対応していくべきかを考えざるを得ないに差し掛かっている。このような日本の状況を踏まえると、日本より早く多文化教育政策を確立し、制度化してきた韓国の状況を調べた本研究の成果をもとに、外国人を市民として、住民としてきちんと位置づけ、社会的統合に向けての地域多文化教育のあり方を考える必要がある。