A qualitative research of school counsil in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA YUKI  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40433651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律的学校運営 / 韓国 / 世界化 / 学校参加 / 自律的教育改革 / 学校共同体 / 多様化 / 学校(単位)責任経営制 / 自律的学校経営 / 父母の学校参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,I examined the policy situation around the school council and the change in the school through fieldwork and an interview investigation in South Korea.
At the beginning of this reform, the setting target of the school governing board was school community construction and education innovation at first. As a result of analyses of the internal information such as the minutes, it cannot be said that a policy objective is realized. However, by the interview, parents become to trust school by official information disclosure from the school side.And the school became easy to get the support from parents . Therefore, I can evaluate the autonomous school administration of Korea as the one side method of the relationship rebuilding between school ー parents not education innovation.