A study on government subsidy for popular education: educational voluntary association and state in 19th-century Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Akira  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10598105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイルランド / 国民学校制度 / 教育史 / 公教育 / 任意団体 / 公費助成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to explore the changing relationship between the state and civil society in 19th-century Ireland through investigating the parliament subsidy to the voluntary associations for promoting popular education. It revealed that the idea of Irish education policy changed from non-denominational Christian enlightenment to 'liberal integration’ during the 1820s; the public ‘National School’, created in 1831, was expected to be a ‘civil society’ which promoted friendship between children of different denominations. In a broader context, it could be understood as a part of the gradual process of liberalistic reform in early 19th-century Britain.