Historical Study for the Role of Primary School in Local Society:Focusing on the aim of Co-operation between School and Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Aya  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (40439237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校と家庭の連絡 / 農村の小学校における学校と家庭の連絡 / 家庭訪問と保護者会の活用 / 学校と家庭をつなぐメディアの活用 / 小学校教育への理解と協力 / 戦時下における学校と家庭の連絡 / 占領政策とPTA活動の転換 / 印刷メディアを利用した「学校と家庭の連絡」の模索 / 疎開生活における「学校と家庭の連絡」 / PTA制度の発足過程 / 学校と家庭を結ぶメディア / 新制学校教育制度の理解と受容 / 学校と地域社会の連携 / 農繁託児所の経営 / 地域社会と学校教育の連携 / 農村における小学校の役割 / 近代日本教育史 / 戦前と戦後の連続性、不連続性 / 都市と農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates how primary schools in Japan tried to develop Co-operatation between school and home from 1900s to 1945, by analyzing school records of Kamisato Village Primary school in Nagano Prefecture.It was revealed that the aim of Co-operatation between school and home transfered from improving school attendance rates to ensure pupils' acadmic attainment.
It was Elementary School affiliated with the Tokyo Prefectural Aoyama Normal School that focused on the importance to establish the Co-operation between school and home in the first period of Japanese education history.This elemetary school published periodical pamphlets for parents to establish the co-operative relationship between school and home, which spread to all other elementary schools affiliated with prefectural Normal school and public primary schools in Japan until 1930s. It was demonstrated that co-operation between school and home prevailed and familiarized by printing media published by primary schools.