International Comparison of Policies on Digitizing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kampei  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (10726376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較教育 / ICT政策 / 政策過程分析 / スウェーデン / シンガポール / アメリカ / 大規模国際アセスメント / グローバル教育政策市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare the current usage of information and communication technology (ICT) in education, and to investigate the factors that encourage progressive policies. It especially focuses on the cases of Sweden, Singapore, the USA, and Japan. It expanded the framework of study on using ICT not only in classroom settings but also in policymaking. In particular, the scope of such research is expanded to include new ideas such as evidence-based policymaking, development of new assessment technologies, applying data from international comparisons to teaching practice, and big data. Since this field is advancing rapidly, indicating the value and meaning of such research and connecting it with previous studies are important first steps in this field.