Study on the Reality of Disciplinary Actions Against Pupil and Students and the Procedural System For Such Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2016-2017)
Kaichi International University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomoyo  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (80709121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生徒の懲戒 / 法的懲戒 / 事実行為としての懲戒 / 手続 / 懲戒基準 / 事実上の懲戒 / 児童・生徒の懲戒 / 行政手続法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been an increasing demand for the adequate exercise of disciplinary right against pupil and students with problematic behaviors. This study aims to examine how disciplinary actions are used against high school students from the interdisciplinary viewpoints of pedagogy and law.
Analyses of court cases concerning disciplinary actions taken against students revealed that, in the presence of a guideline established by the school organizer, the school principal is under the legal obligation to take adequate disciplinary steps without deviating from the guideline. Also, the result of a survey on the realities concerning disciplinary actions against students identified gaps among schools as to the extent of details on disciplinary criteria, as well as a cautiousness among schools concerning the public disclosure of disciplinary criteria.