Network ethnography research on the knowledge generation and educational governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2016)
Hamamatsu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Koichi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 講師 (40634960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育ガバナンス / ネットワーク / エビデンス / 学校運営協議会 / コミュニティ・スクール / キャリア教育 / 知識 / 相互参照 / フォーラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How practical knowledge about educational governance is generated and disseminated? This project addressed the research question mentioned above by means of observations, documentation analysis, interviews and questionnaire survey. With making a reference to "network ethnography" by Ball et al. (2012), I followed how were the educational networks constructed by schools, private educational organisations, municipal governments, and the ministry of education. I also examined how did the characteristics affect the policy outcomes. Data drawn from governmental documentation, intensive interviews, and survey research were analysed. A tentative framework of cross reference was presented.