The empirical study of "Open System School" for the inclusion of minority children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Biwako Seikei Sport College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tetsuro  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50637056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドボカシー / ネットワーク / 開かれた学校 / 非専門家スタッフ / チームとしての学校 / 社会に開かれた教育課程 / ネットワーキング / マイノリティ / 排除/包摂 / フリースクール / 不登校 / ボランティア / 学校参加 / 学校運営協議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we choose “Open System School”, “advocacy” by non-professional staff is important for the inclusion of minority children. “Advocacy” is to speak for children and to champion the right of children. Networking of non-professional staff is the key of condition for “advocacy”. Although “advocacy” by non-professional staff is associated with adverse claim, we have to harmonize various values for guaranteeing the interests of the child.