The empirical research about the establishment of public"Advanced school" and the regional formation of support foundation in Early Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
suzuki atushi  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (40645305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords明治前期 / 庄内地方 / 公立小学校 / 教育要求 / 地域社会 / 天皇巡幸 / 「先進校」 / 公立「先進校」 / 庄内 / 三島通庸 / 地域利害 / 酒田 / 自由民権運動 / 学校運営 / 天皇像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the significance of the establishment of the public” Advanced school” in local community in Early Meiji era while relating this problem to the formation of the support foundation as the case study of Yamagata-ken Shonai area.
This research made it clear that the public "Advanced school" was established in the forcible modernization policy by prefectural governor Mishima Michitsune who work on the WAPPA SOUDOU such as a political problem by the uncompromising posture, and also this school was appealed as the symbol of enlightenment in the area in TENNOU-JUNKOU and the unrest has occurred to a support foundation at the school in a difference's with an educational request of a local community by the disproportion of budget allocation.