The process of instituting Social Study Diploma course at University of Birmingham and a development of English adult education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHijiyama University Junior College
Principal Investigator
DOI TAKAKO  比治山大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00413568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成人教育史 / バーミンガム大学 / ウッドブルック / ソーシャル・スタディ / 教育史 / イギリス / 成人教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
University of Birmingham instituted a course of social study in 1905. The course was the outcome of the Workers' Educational Association Annual Conference. The courses of the lectures were given evenings under auspices of WEA. The course was consisted the lectures on philosophy, industrial history, economics etc. The lecturers were dons of University, J. H. Muirhead, W. J. Ashley. The audience was composed of working men. This course was one of the ways which University contacted with city and district.
The course became a day diploma course in 1908 and training for social work in conjunction with Woodbrooke. The course was consisted of academic instruction and practical work. Practical work was visiting poor low institutions etc. The students had the opportunities of seeing of the life of the people and the actual working of the social activity. Some social students of Woodbrooke had obtained posts in conjunction with Settlement, welfare workers in factories etc.