Project/Area Number |
26780469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi College of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Akito 山口芸術短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (60611704)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育史 / 教員養成 / 小学校教員検定 / 教員養成史 / 検定制度 / 教員免許状 / 試験検定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, I examined the details of qualifying examinations for being elementary school teachers of Hyogo Prefecture before the World War II and clarified what qualities and abilities were expected from the candidates. Around the end of Meiji Era, in particular, a considerable number of questions which deviated from the norm of Ministry of Education were found, which implied that each prefecture was allowed to formulate its own image of associate teachers and that the image was reflected in the test questions. As for the examination for being full elementary school teachers, which is the highest rank, an increased number of questions concerning education systems were found. The present study also clarified that all examinations were likely to put more emphasis on deep understanding of pedagogy rather than teaching methods from Taisho Era to Showa Era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦前の小学校教師について、師範学校卒業者は一面誠実だが偽善的であったなどと評価され、これまで「師範タイプ」と呼んで批判が行われてきた。しかし実は教師たちの大半は師範学校卒業以外の方法で免許状を取得しており、彼らがどのような力量を持ち、どのような教師だったのかを明らかにしなければ、教師のあり様を正確に把握・批判し、今後に生かすことはできない。本研究は、どのような学識があれば師範卒でなくとも免許状を授与されていたのかを歴史的に研究する第一歩であり、参考書全体を通読し把握する勤勉な学習習慣や、一部の資格で教育制度や教員の管理面の知識を重視する傾向がみられたことなどを明らかにしたものである。