A study on policies and practices to improve students General Capabilities in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Maiko  北海道大学, 国際連携機構, 准教授 (10545627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / 教育政策 / 汎用的能力 / ナショナル・カリキュラム / 全国学力調査 / オーストラリアの教育 / オーストラリア / ビクトリア州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to consider the position of ‘general capabilities’ in the first National Curriculum in Australia, ‘the Australian Curriculum (the AC)’ and its implementation in the states through the analysis of governmental policies and reports in federal and states’ levels, the interviews to relevant people and observations of the classes at schools. There were many discussions on the position and handling of the general capabilities in the state curricular and some states such as New South Wales and Victoria integrated the AC into the state curricular while others introduced the AC as the state curricular mainly. The schools in the remote Indigenous communities in Queensland have faced to difficulties to implement the AC along the grades and it has strengthened to enhance preschool education in order to improve students’ literacy levels and increase familiarities to school education, recruitments of quality teachers and their in-service trainings.