A Study of The Factors Influencing Learning Outcomes of Medical Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takashi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (10507966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIR / 学習成果 / 規定要因 / 教学IR / 大学生調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors that influence learning outcomes of medical students. I analyzed the data of 6th year medical students who were at Chiba University in 2012 and 2013.The number of this data was 188. The method in this study was multiple regression analysis. The independent variables were socio-economic background (length of education of parents) and social attribute (sex) of the medical students. The dependent variable was cumulative GPA(Grade Point Average).
The results of this analysis clarified that the factors influencing the learning outcomes of medical students were not unchangeable variables like socio-economic background and social attribute but changeable variables like involvements of students at university.