A Sociological Study of Support that Provides "Ibasho" for People with Developmental Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTAYA Satoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (10646558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / ひきこもり / 若者支援 / 居場所 / 自立支援 / アイデンティティ / セルフヘルプグループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although social interest in adult developmental disorders is rising, investigations on "whereabouts" that are considered necessary for the parties are not progressing. In this study, we compared two support organizations; an "ibasho" attached to a work support organization targeting young people with difficulty in work in the metropolitan area and a specialized type of facility that provides "whereabouts" for people with developmental disabilities in the metropolitan area. We pointed out that the position of "disorder" and "ibasho" by the parties can also be flexibly re-imagined, depending on what the purpose of support is.