A study on the causes, consequences, and prevention of college student dropouts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2015-2017)
Hitotsubashi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HOZAWA Yasuo  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (00511966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中途退学 / 大学生 / 中退 / 高等教育 / 教育政策 / 奨学金 / 所得 / 教員・学生比率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a time series data set on the dropout rates of college students in Japan was analyzed to explore the factors affecting dropout behaviors and to examine the effects of the policies and practices for the reduction of dropouts, such as financial aid and the improvement of learning environments. The analysis clarified that the dropout rates of college students were decreased by the increase in family income, relative wage of college graduates, rate of financial aid receipt, and college selectivity, and by the improvement of student-faculty ratio.
To investigate the socioeconomic impacts of dropping-out for individuals, an analysis of the Japanese General Social Survey was conducted. This analysis revealed that male college dropouts earned nearly as much income as high school graduates but that the variation of income among college dropouts was large.