Transition Process of Non-elite Young Women in terms of "Femininity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017)
Kanazawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Mai  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50532321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 移行 / 若年労働市場 / 女性性 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illustrated the way the non-elite young women struggled to create their own lives despite being heavily constrained by destabilized contemporary Japanese society, based on the interview research. The study described how they were expected to perform the ‘femininity’ by the society and were conflicted about that, in the process of that struggle. The study also highlighted the important fact that they created and maintained the modest network among them.