Examination of study abroad experiences on career outlook and strengthening its support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Nami  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 教授 (50436987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交換留学 / 社会人留学経験者 / 留学の効果 / 社会人と留学 / 留学 / グローバル人材 / 留学の振り返り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the university alumni who experienced study abroad during their college year and how study abroad affected their career outlook. While most universities support before, during and after (until graduation) study abroad, there is almost no follow up research on how they make use of their experiences at work or how it affected their career choices. This research therefore interviewed 32 alumni with a year abroad experiences currently working and asked them to reflect on how study abroad affected their career choice. Not only the results were useful to the current students who will start study abroad, but also to the alumni to reflect on their experiences several years after graduation.