A Study of support system for young people with mixed heritage in the transition from school to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kiyoko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90710236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在日外国人 / 若者 / キャリア / 移行支援 / ネットワーク / 居場所 / 語り / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the participant observation and interviews to young people with mixed heritage, this study aimed to clarify not only the various aspects of difficulties and discrimination in the transition from school to work but also necessary supports for the resistance. They have difficulties and isolation in a society and workplaces of homogeneity where the differences are excluded or not exchanged in everyday life. So they have aspirations of their communities that enable them to share each experience and each feeling in dialogue.