The potential of the opened-"communautarisme"-education: in Muslim schools and Jewish schools in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shinnosuke  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (70533462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsムスリム学校 / ユダヤ学校 / コミュノタリスム / ライシテ / 多文化教育 / マイノリティ / 移民 / ヒズメット運動 / アルメニア学校 / トルコ系ディアスポラ / 私立学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated 22 schools and associations constructed by minority communities as 10 Muslim schools for classifying and analyzed the similarities on the way of school administration.
We confirmed several significant characteristics about the Muslim schools as the following ; - They sometimes has difficulties to acquire the permission of inauguration by the French educational administration. - Some of Them have difficulties and unstableness of financial and administrative management. - Many of them have Islamic subjects as "optional". - Almost of them aim a success in the field of the "French national education program" and it has been verified that the students in some high schools have high scholastic ability.
We concluded that Muslim schools in France give two significant liberties; for the students, liberty to be a Muslim and for the schools themselves, that to offer the Islamic education. In addition they aim to achieve the "universal" and "opened" education to the French society.