Project/Area Number |
26780480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OKUMURA Miho 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会階層 / 子育て / 格差 / 教育社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two purposes of this project. One is to find out the relationship between family SES and child rearing. The other is to clarify how schools and teachers deal with it. In Japan, there are few qualitative researches on child rearing and its effect on school. In addition, previous studies have indicated teachers do not pay attention to social inequality and make social differences invisible inside schools. Is it true? Choosing four primary schools having different SES in A city, we conducted participant observation and interview both at home and at school. We found 1) there are differences in child rearing between schools, 2) children’s gender influences parents’ attitude of childcare, and 3) parents’ idea of “inequality” is similar to teachers’ one and different from researchers’ one. Teachers are dealing with pupils who cannot keep up with their class, and it does not matter which social groups they come from.