the research on sentimentalism and gender of the boy's and girl's magazines and the composition in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
IMADA ERIKA  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50536589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords少年雑誌 / 少女雑誌 / 作文教育 / 投稿文化 / ジェンダー / メディア / 歴史 / 教育 / 「少年」「少女」 / 純愛 / 性教育 / ジュニア文芸 / 投稿 / 日本少年 / 少年倶楽部 / 少女の友 / 少年少女雑誌 / 文芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 1900s through the 1910s, correspondence culture bloomed in the magazines Nihon Shonen and Shojo no Tomo. The young men contributing to Nihon Shonen were in search of prestige. It was thought that becoming skilled in literature and becoming a good servant for the nation were one and the same.
For young girls contributing to Shojo no Tomo on the other hand, the companionship with other contributors was essential. In the case of girls, schools criticized the publication of their literary works. Therefore, female contributors hid their real names and only aimed at receiving praise within the magazine. In Shojo no Tomo, regular contributors gained many supporters and both editors and other contributors and treated them as celebrities.