Project/Area Number |
26780482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2020) Rikkyo University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Izumi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30709548)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 学力格差 / 学校間格差 / 社会階層 / 私立学校 / 教育の効果 / 傾向スコア / 国際比較 / TIMSS / 学力 / 階層 / 水準 / 格差 / 日本 / 公立学校 / 国際学力調査データ / 東アジア / 学校外教育 / 国・私立中学 / 進学期待 / 自己効力感 / PISA / 社会経済的地位 / 学校効果 / 傾向スコアマッチング / マルチレベルモデル / 日本:韓国:台湾 / 教育システム / 教育政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the background of academic achievement gap in Japan, it is necessary to examine the influences of family background and school environment from a long-term and comparative perspective. Using cross-national achievement surveys such as TIMSS, the study revealed the increasing achievement gap by students' socioeconomic background in recent decades. Inequality in families are inevitably brought into schools, but the study found that Japanese compulsory school system (especially public schools) is barely holding back the growth of such inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、学力格差や教育格差に関する優れた研究成果が多く発表される中で、家庭の影響と学校の影響を切り離して論じる試みはいまだ多くない。本研究では経年変化や国際比較、因果効果の分析などを通じて、日本の教育制度や家庭の教育への関与が生徒の学力や教育意識に与える影響を明らかにしてきた。かつての高度経済成長にともなう教育拡大期やその後の中等教育大衆化の時期を経て、非正規雇用の増大など以前とは異なる社会状況下にある現在、不利な状況にある生徒がさらに苦境に立つことを避けるためにも、海外の政策等も参考にしながら、日本でも「平等」な介入以上に積極的な格差縮小に向けた取り組みを進めることの必要性が示唆された。