Study on the child abuse problem from the Meiji era to the prewar period and social construction of the modern concepts of childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2016-2017)
Rissho University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuyuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (30713797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童虐待 / 児童保護 / 児童労働 / 貰い子殺し / 子ども観 / 子ども史 / 社会構築主義 / 教育社会学 / 子ども社会学 / 近代的な子ども概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the history of social construction of the modern concepts of childhood in Japan, based on a social constructionist perspective. In the study, I had analyzed and examined the social construction of the concepts of childhood as subject of protection and education in the argument about the child abuse problem from the Meiji era to the prewar period. The result of the study clearly showed that the Home Ministry had developed the argument about child abuse prevention from the Taisho middle period and included various child problems, for example child labor, step child killing, and child trafficking, etc., in the child abuse problem. Moreover, it showed that Child Abuse Prevention Act (Prevention of Cruelty to, and Protection of, Children Act) in 1933 had found out both a savable child and a non-savable child and constructed the multitiered concepts of childhood as subject of protection and education.