Study of skills and knowledge in inclusive activities in free schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Yoshiyuki  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50634341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフリースクール / 連携 / 技能 / 支援者 / 訪問支援 / フリースクール運動 / オルタナティブ教育 / 教育の多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show the process formed by staff members’ skills of inclusive activities in free schools through cooperation between free schools and other support organizations. I conducted field research by focusing on free schools’ supportive activities for outreach and cooperation between free schools and correspondence high schools. The results reveal that the skills of free schools’ staff members changed under the impact of youth support policies and staff members’ interaction in and between organizations.